6th NOAA Testbeds & Proving Grounds Workshop Home | Agenda | Participants | Organizing Committee

Draft Workshop Agenda

Updated: 24 March 2015

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

08:00 – 08:30 Registration (Coffee, tea, and light refreshments)
08:30 – 09:00 Workshop Welcome and Overviews
  • Dr. Sandy MacDonald, Director, OAR/ESRL
  • Dr. Mike Farrar, Director, NWS/OST/MDL
09:00 – 10:00 Testbed Roundups (15 mins presentation, and 5 for Q&A)
  1. Science/priorities and service/mission needs
  2. Brief description of procedures for test project selection and test management
  3. Most significant accomplishments of FY14
  4. Top activities in progress/planned for FY15
09:00 Climate Testbed, Jin Huang (NWS/NCEP/CPC) [Abstract]
09:20 Developmental Testbed Center, Kevin Kelleher (OAR/ESRL/GSD) [Abstract]
09:40 Hydrometeorology Testbed, Allen White (OAR/ESRL/PSD) and David Novak (NWS/NCEP/WPC) [Abstract]
10:00 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:35 Testbed Roundups
10:15 Joint Hurricane Testbed, Chris Landsea (NWS/NHC)
10:35 Hazardous Weather Testbed, Lans Rothfusz (OAR/NSSL) and Russ Schneider (NWS/NCEP/SPC)
10:55 Aviation Weather Testbed, Steve Lack (NWS/NCEP/AWC)
11:15 Operational Proving Ground, Kim Runk (NWS/CR) [Abstract]
11:35 – 01:00 Lunch (on-site)
01:00 – 02:00 Testbed Roundups
01:00 GOES-R Proving Ground, Steve Goodman (NESDIS/GOESPO) [Abstract]
01:20 Joint Center for Satellite Data Assimilation, Sid Boukabara (NESDIS/STAR) and James Yoe (NWS/NCEP)
01:40 Space Weather Prediction Testbed, Rodney Viereck (NWS/NCEP/SWPC) [Abstract]
02:00 Coastal and Ocean Modeling Testbed, Becky Baltes (NOS/IOOS/COMT) [Abstract]
02:20 – 02:35 Break
02:35 – 03:35 Emerging Capability Updates (10mins + 5, Q&A)
  1. Science/priorities and service/mission needs
  2. Brief description of procedures for test project selection and test management
  3. Most significant accomplishments of FY14
  4. Top activities in progress/planned for FY15
02:35 Observing System Simulation Experiment (OSSE) Testbed, Bob Atlas (OAR/AOML) [Abstract]
02:50 Arctic Testbed, Gene Petrescu (NWS/AR) [Abstract]
03:05 CASA Testbed, Tim McClung (NWS/STI)
03:20 Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Program, Gary Wick (OAR/ESRL/PSD) [Abstract]
03:35 – 03:50 Break
03:50 – 04:50 Affiliated Programs (10mins + 5, Q&A)
03:50 Short-term Prediction Research and Transition Center (SPoRT), Brad Zadovsky (NASA) [Abstract]
04:05 Joint Polar Satellite System Testing, Bill Sjoberg (NESDIS/JPSSO) [Abstract]
04:20 NWS Virtual Laboratory, Steve Smith (NWS/STI/MDL)
04:35 Collaborative Science, Technology and Research (CSTAR) Program, Christopher Hedge (NWS/STI)
04:50 – 05:00 Day 1 Wrap-up / Day 2 Preview / Adjourn
6:00 Dinner organized by participants

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

07:30 – 08:15 Coffee, tea, and light refreshments
08:15 – 08:20 Day 2 Welcome and Announcements
Theme Session: Advances in NOAA's Environmental Intelligence
Best paper to be awarded based on:
  1. Potential Impact of the testing (if successful)
  2. Rigor and innovation of the testing approach used
  3. Integration and collaboration with related efforts at other NOAA testbed/proving grounds
  4. Clear and compelling communication
08:20 – 08:50 Advances in Environmental Intelligence – Session Introduction and Overview
  • Dr. Gary Matlock, OAR/OPPE
  • Mary Erickson, NOS/NCCOS
08:50 – 10:10 Advances in Environmental Intelligence – Session I
08:50 Transition of Research to the Operational Hurricane WRF model: the Role of the Developmental Testbed Center, Ligia Bernardet (OAR/ESRL/GSD) [Abstract]
09:10 Results from the GOES-R Proving Ground Demonstration at the 2014 HWT Spring Experiment, William Line (NWS/NCEP/SPC) [Abstract]
09:30 Testing the Collaborative Aviation Weather Statement during the AWT Summer 2014 experiment, Steven A. Lack (NWS/NCEP/AWC) [Abstract]
09:50 North American Rapid Refresh Ensemble (NARRE) at the HMT-WPC Winter Weather Experiment, Isidora Jankov (OAR/ESRL/GSD) [Abstract]
10:10 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Advances in Environmental Intelligence – Session II
10:30 Tracking Meteogram: A Collaborative R2O Transition into the AWIPS-II Baseline, Kim Runk (NWS/CR) [Abstract]
10:50 Preparing for GOES-R at the Satellite Proving Ground for Marine, Precipitation, and Satellite Analysis, Michael Folmer (NWS/NCEP/OPC) [Abstract]
11:10 A tour around the showroom: Taking a spin with new HMT-WPC improvements, Thomas Workoff (NWS/NCEP/WPC) [Abstract]
11:30 – 01:00 Lunch (on-site)
01:00 – 02:00 Advances in Environmental Intelligence – Session III
01:00 Upgrades to the Operational Monte Carlo Wind Speed Probability Program, Andrea Schumacher (NWS/NHC/TSB) [Abstract]
01:20 Transitioning the North American Land Data Assimilation System (NLDAS) into NCEP operations, Robert Grumbine (NWS/NCEP/EMC) [Abstract]
01:40 Evaluating utility of Atmospheric River detection in forecasting heavy rainfall events in the SE US, Kelly Mahoney (OAR/ESRL/PSD) [Abstract]
02:00 – 04:00 Break and Poster Session for Advances in Environmental Intelligence (With light snack)

NITE (NWP Information Technology Environment): an infrastructure to facilitate development of NCEP numerical models, Laurie Carson (NCAR) [Abstract]

Does Bottom Roughness Determine Hypoxic Extent? Results from an Intercomparison of Hypoxia Models for the Northern Gulf of Mexico, Katja Fennel (Dalhousie University, Halifax Canada) [Abstract]

The Estuarine Hypoxia Component of the Coastal Ocean Modeling Testbed: Providing Environmental Intelligence to Decision-Makers in the Chesapeake Bay Region, Marjorie Friedrichs (Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William & Mary) [Abstract]

Skill Assessment of Multiple Hydrodynamic-Dissolved Oxygen Models in Chesapeake Bay, Isaac Irby (Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William & Mary) [Abstract]

Recent Advancements of Verification Capability for R2O Testing and Evaluation within the Developmental Testbed Center, Tara Jensen (NCAR) [Abstract]

RDHM-CHPS R2O Demonstration - Russian River Basin CA, Lynn E. Johnson (OAR/ESRL/PSD) [Abstract]

Application of a Web-Mapping Service for Facilitating Comparison of Models and Observations, Brandon Mayer (Brown University & RPS-ASA) [Abstract]

Improving Drought Monitoring and Forecast Operation at CPC, Kingtse Mo (NWS/NCEP/CPC) [Abstract]

The GOES-R Proving Ground within the AWT, Amanda Terborg (NWS/NCEP/AWC) [Abstract]

IOOS COMT: A Wave, Surge, and Inundation Modeling Testbed for Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands, Andre van der Westhuysen (NWS/NCEP/EMC) [Abstract]

Space Weather Prediction Testbed: Developing a Robust R2O Process, Rodney Viereck (NWS/NCEP/SWPC) [Abstract]

Observations of evapotranspiration in the Russian River basin, CA, Robert Zamora (OAR/ESRL/PSD) [Abstract]

04:40 – 05:00 Advances in Environmental Intelligence – Session IV
04:00 Assessment of two microphysics schemes in the NOAA Environmental Modeling System (NEMS) Non-hydrostatic Multiscale Model on the B-grid (NMMB), Jamie Wolff (OAR/ESRL/GSD) [Abstract]
04:20 Optimization of the usage of AMV data within the GSI, Eric Maddy (NESDIS/STAR) [Abstract]
04:40 West Coast Component of the Coastal Ocean Modeling Testbed (COMT), Alex Kurapov (NESDIS/STAR) [Abstract]
05:00 – 05:15 Day 2 Wrap-up / Adjourn
6:00 Dinner organized by participants

Thursday, April 16, 2015
Testbeds and Proving Grounds Coordinating Committee Meeting

08:00 – 08:15 Coffee, tea, and light refreshments
08:15 – 10:00 Testing Coordination, Collaboration and Challenges I
TBPG managers and Line Office Focal Points
10:00 – 11:45 Break
10:15 – 11:45 Testing Coordination, Collaboration and Challenges II

TBPG managers and Line Office Focal Points

11:45 – 12:00 Summary and Next Steps
12:00 Adjourn Workshop