3rd NOAA Testbed & Proving Ground Workshop Home | Agenda | Summary | Participants | Organizing Committees

Workshop Agenda

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

07:30 – 08:00 Coffee, tea, and light refreshments
08:00 – 08:10 Workshop Welcome (CMDR Adam Dunbar, OAR/ESRL Acting Deputy Director)
08:10 – 08:20 Workshop Overview
  • NWS (John Murphy, NWS/OST/PPD Chief) (Paula Davidson, NWS/OST presenting)
  • OAR (Gary Matlock, OAR/PPE Director) (John Gaynor, OAR/PPE presenting)
TESTBED ROUNDUPS (Session Chair - Kevin Kelleher, OAR/NSSL)
08:20 – 09:30 Testbed Roundup: Climate Testbed (Pingping Xie, NWS/CPC)
  • General overview
  • Featured accomplishments/significance/results
  • Q&A (10 min)
09:30 – 09:50 Break & light refreshments
09:50 – 11:00 Testbed Roundup: Hydrometeorology Testbed (Marty Ralph, OAR/ESRL/PSD)
11:00 – 12:10 Testbed Roundup: Developmental Testbed Center (Zoltan Toth, OAR/ESRL/GSD)
12:10 – 01:00 Lunch (on-site)
01:00 – 02:10 Testbed Roundup: Joint Hurricane Testbed (Shirley Murillo, OAR/AOML)
02:10 – 03:20 Testbed Roundup: Hazardous Weather Testbed (Steve Koch, OAR/NSSL)
03:20 – 03:50 Break & light refreshments
03:50 – 05:00 Testbed Roundup: Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Robbie Hood, OAR)
05:00 – 05:15 Day 1 Wrap-up / Day 2 Preview / Adjourn
6:30 Dinner organized by participants

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

07:30-08:00 Coffee, tea, and light refreshments
08:00 – 09:10 Testbed Roundup: GOES-R Proving Ground (Steve Goodman, NESDIS/GOESPO)
09:10 – 10:20 Testbed Roundup: Joint Center for Satellite Data Assimilation (Sid-Ahmed Boukabara, NESDIS/STAR)
10:20 – 10:50 Break & light refreshments
10:50 – 12:00 Testbed Roundup: Aviation Weather Testbed (David Bright, NWS/AWC)
12:00 – 01:00 Lunch (on-site)
01:00 – 02:20 Intense Precipitation – Session I (Session Chair - Paula Davidson, NWS/OST)
02:20 – 03:20 Break and Poster Session for Intense Precipitation with a light refreshments
03:20 – 04:40 Intense Precipitation – Session II (Session Chair - John Gaynor, OAR/PPE)
04:40 – 05:00 Day 2 Wrap-up / Day 3 Preview / Adjourn
6:30 Dinner organized by participants

Thursday, May 3, 2012

07:30 – 08:00 Coffee, tea, and light refreshments
08:00 – 09:30 Emerging Capability Updates (Session Chair - Paula Davidson, NWS/OST)
09:30 – 10:00 Affiliated Programs (Session Chair - Paula Davidson, NWS/OST)
10:00 – 10:30 Break with light refreshments
10:30 – 12:00 Testing Coordination, Collaboration and Challenges (Session Chair - John Gaynor, OAR/PPE)
  • TBPG Coordinating Committee overview
  • Influencing SEE / NOAA long-range planning
  • Social science integration
  • Opportunities for collaborative activities
  • Future workshop themes
12:00 – 12:30 Summary and Next Steps (Paula Davidson, NWS/OST, and John Gaynor, OAR/PPE)
12:30 Adjourn Workshop